Geniale (JPN)

Geniale (JPN)

Standing: Sweden – Hallestorp Farm. Härlingstorp 5, 535 93 Kvänum.

  • Rated 115 by Timeform.
  • Winner of 2 races in Japan and Prix Messidor (Gr. 3) over a mile at Maisons-Laffitte, beating JIMMY TWO TIMES, a Gr.2 winning sire.
  • A fast miler with a scintillating turn of foot.
  • Bred by Shadai Farm from its multiple champion sire, DEEP IMPACT (JPN).
  • Out of Aga Khan’s Oaks heroine, world’s top-rated three-year-old filly (2010), multiple Gr.1 winning, Champion SARAFINA.
  • Full-brother to two black-type horses including, SAVARIN the winner of the Prix d’Aumale (Gr. 3) at Longchamp, and the four-year-old Go Timing placed in a valuable Graded handicap in Japan.

 

 

2021 Stud Fee: SEK 25,000 / Stud Contact: Annette Johansson / Email: info@scandinavianracehorses.com / Ph: +46 73 334 85 77.
Age Runs 1st 2nd 3rd Earnings
3 4 1 €43,000
4 7 2 €116,547
5 3 €5,320
Totals: 14 3 €164,867
At 3 : Won Chukyo Maiden Race (1400m)
At 4 : Won Hanshin Allowance Race (1600m)

Won Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor, Gr.3 (1600m beating Jimmy Two Times and Zalamea)

2021 Stud Fee: SEK 25,000 / Stud Contact: Annette Johansson / Email: info@scandinavianracehorses.com / Ph: +46 73 334 85 77.
DEEP IMPACT (JPN)
B. 2002
GW 12 wins
f:1648 r:1523 w:1120 SW:165
Sunday Silence
Br. 1986
GW 9 wins
f:1441 r:1363 w:906 SW:168
Halo
B. or Br. 1969
GW 9 wins
f:724 r:602 w:450 SW:63
Hail to Reason Turn-to 1
Nothirdchance 4
Cosmah Cosmic Bomb 14
Almahmoud 2
Wishing Well
B. 1975
GW 12 wins
f:6 r:4 w:4 SW:1
Understanding Promised Land 14
Pretty Ways 1
Mountain Flower Montparnasse 19
Edelweiss 3
Wind in Her Hair
B. 1991
GW 3 wins
f:15 r:14 w:9 SW:4
Alzao
B. 1980
GW 4 wins
f:1252 r:1026 w:708 SW:94
Lyphard Northern Dancer 2
Goofed 17
Lady Rebecca Sir Ivor 8
Pocahontas 9
Burghclere
B. 1977
Wnr 1 win
f:9 r:8 w:6 SW:2
Busted Crepello 16
Sans le Sou 2
Highclere Queen’s Hussar 19
Highlight 2
SARAFINA (FR)
B. 2007
GW 6 wins
f:5 r:4 w:4 SW:2
Refuse to Bend
B. 2000
GW 7 wins
f:783 r:718 w:478 SW:36
Sadler’s Wells
B. 1981
GW 6 wins
f:2140 r:1678 w:1082 SW:291
Northern Dancer Nearctic 14
Natalma 2
Fairy Bridge Bold Reason 19
Special 5
Market Slide
Ch. 1991
SP 5 wins
f:11 r:10 w:5 SW:2
Gulch Mr. Prospector 13
Jameela A4
Grenzen Grenfall 16
My Poly 10
Sanariya
B. or Br. 1996
Pld
f:11 r:10 w:8 SW:3
Darshaan
Br. 1981
GW 5 wins
f:826 r:670 w:431 SW:88
Shirley Heights Mill Reef 22
Hardiemma 1
Delsy Abdos 1
Kelty 13
Sanamia
B. 1987
SP 1 win
f:5 r:5 w:4
Top Ville High Top 11
Sega Ville 8
Santalina Relko 16
Sursum Corda 8

DEEP IMPACT Horse of the Year in Japan in 2005 & 2006. Champion 3YO Colt & Triple Crown Winner in Japan in 2005. Champion Older Horse in Japan in 2006. 12 wins-1 at 2-from 2000m to 3200m, 1,454,551,000¥, Japan Cup, Gr.1, Kyoto Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2, Nakayama Arima Kinen, L, Satsuki Sho, L, Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, L, Kyoto Kikuka Sho, L, Tenno Sho (Spring), L, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, L, Tokyo Yushun, L, Kyoto Wakagoma S., 2d Nakayama Arima Kinen, L. He entered stud in Japan in 2007. Champion Sire in Japan in 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 & 2019. Champion Japan Sire by AEI in 2012. Leading Sire of 2YOs in Japan in 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018 & 2019. Sire of 1523 progeny to race, 1119 winners (73.0%), earnings of over $777 million, 165 stakes winners, 113 stakes placegetters, inc.

 


 

GENTILDONNA (09f, Bertolini, Lyphard’s Special). Horse of the Year in Japan in 2012 & 2014. Triple Crown Winner in Japan in 2012. Leading 3YO Filly on 2012 WTR (Long). Champion 3YO Filly in Japan in 2012. Champion Older Female in Japan in 2013 & 2014. Champion Older Female in UAE in 2013-14 (Long).10 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2500m, 1,326,210,000¥, 14,680,000Dhs, Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1, Japan Cup, Gr.1-twice, Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, Hanshin Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, 2d Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1-twice, Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, 3d Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, 4th Japan Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.3.

CONTRAIL (17c, Unbridled’s Song, Tiznow). Champion 2YO Colt in Japan in 2019.7 wins-3 at 2-from 1800m to 3000m to 2020, 675,186,000¥, Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Hopeful S., Gr.1, Chukyo Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Tokyo Sports Hai Nisai S., Gr.3.

GRAN ALEGRIA (16f, Tapit, Marlin). Equal Leading 3YO Filly on the 2019 WTR. Champion 3YO Filly in Japan in 2019.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2020, 720,215,000¥, Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, Mile Championship, Gr.1, Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Cup, Gr.2, Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup, Gr.3, 2d Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, 3d Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1.

FIERCE IMPACT (14c, Smarty Jones, Danzig). Joint Champion Middle Distance Horse in Australia in 2019-20.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m to 2020-21, £17,538, A$3,304,285, VRC Cantala S., Gr.1, Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, Anthony Diprose Memorial H., 2d MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Goodwood Cocked Hat S., L, Scone Cup, L, ATC Membership H., Gow-Gates H., 3d ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Winx S., Gr.1, Hill S., Gr.2, Bradford Energy H., Exosphere at Darley H., Epsom Poundland Family Favourite S.

FIEREMENT (15c, Green Tune, Noir et Or). 5 wins from 1800m to 3200m to 2020, 633,779,000¥, Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Gr.1-twice, Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, 2d Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Fukushima Radio Nikkei Sho, Gr.3, 3d Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, 4th Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1.

A SHIN HIKARI (11c, Storm Cat, Caro). Champion Older Male Miler in Europe in 2016. Champion Older Male Miler in France in 2016.10 wins at 1800m, 2000m, £10,125, €142,850, HK$14,250,000, 197,315,000¥, Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix d’Ispahan, Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Kyoto Miyakooji S., L, Tokyo Ireland Trophy, L, Hanshin Moonlight H., Miki Tokubetsu.

SATONO DIAMOND (13c, Orpen, Southern Halo). Head of the 2016 WTR (Ext.). Leading 3YO Male on the 2016 WTR (Long). Champion 3YO Colt in Japan in 2016.8 wins-2 at 2-from 1800m to 3000m, €9,100, 865,124,000¥, Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2, Kyoto Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, 2d Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, 3d Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Gr.1, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, 4th Chantilly Prix Foy, Gr.2.

MIKKI ISLE (11c, Rock of Gibraltar, Nureyev). Champion Sprinter & Miler in Japan in 2016.8 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, 529,481,000¥, Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Hanshin Hankyu Hai, Gr.3, Arlington Cup, Gr.3, Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, 2d Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1, Hanshin Hankyu Hai, Gr.3, 3d Chukyo Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Gr.1, 4th Nakayama Sprinters S., Gr.1.

TOSEN STARDOM (11c, End Sweep, Northern Taste). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, A$2,065,000, 129,753,000¥, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, Hanshin Challenge Cup, Gr.3, Kyoto Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, Cassiopeia S., L, Kyoto Nisai S., L, 2d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1-twice, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, 4th MVRC Dato’ Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2.

REAL IMPACT (08c, Meadowlake, In Reality). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, A$1,127,000, 396,094,000¥, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Cup, Gr.2-twice, 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Nakayama Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Keio Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, Saudi Arabia Royal Cup Fuji S., Gr.3, 3d Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1, Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, 4th Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2.

AL AIN (14c, Essence of Dubai, Great Above). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m to 2019, HK$792,000, 511,702,000¥, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Hanshin Osaka Hai, Gr.1, Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, 2d Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, Asahi Hai Saint Lite Kinen, Gr.2, Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, 3d Hanshin Osaka Hai, Gr.1, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, 4th Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1.

MIKKI QUEEN (12f, Gold Away, Procida). Champion 3YO Filly in Japan in 2015.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, 511,310,000¥, Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2, Wasurenagusa Sho, 2d Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2, Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, Tokyo Daily Hai Queen Cup, Gr.3, 3d Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1-twice.

SHONAN PANDORA (11f, French Deputy, Dictus). Champion Older Female in Japan in 2015.5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, 607,688,000¥, Japan Cup, Gr.1, Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, 2d Niigata Shion S., L, Kyoto Elfin S., 3d Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, 4th Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1.

VERXINA (09f, Machiavellian, Nureyev). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, 460,795,000¥, Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1-twice, Daily Hai Queen Cup, Gr.3, 2d Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Commemorative Cup, Gr.1, Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Hanshin Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, 3d Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1.

FANCY BLUE (17f, Sadler’s Wells, Darshaan). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m to 2020, £141,775, €457,591, Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Curragh Staffordstown Stud S., L, 2d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1.

SAXON WARRIOR (15c, Galileo, Danehill). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1m, £713,094, €454,080, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Naas Beresford S., Gr.2, Curragh Irish Times 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, 3d Irish Derby, Gr.1, 4th The Derby, Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1.

MARIALITE (11f, El Condor Pasa, Riverman). Champion Older Female in Japan in 2016.6 wins from 1800m to 2500m, 413,958,000¥, Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Tokyo Ryokufu S., Nakayama Itako Tokubetsu, 2d Tokyo Meguro Kinen, Gr.2, Hanshin Mermaid S., Gr.3, 3d Nakayama Nikkei Sho, Gr.2, Tokyo Yamanakako Tokubetsu, Niigata Miomotegawa Tokubetsu, 4th Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1.

VIVLOS (13f, Machiavellian, Nureyev). Champion Older Mare in Japan in 2017. Champion Older Female Miler in UAE in 2016-17 & 2017-18.4 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, HK$5,500,000, 186,098,000¥, 22,020,000Dhs, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, 2d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1-twice, Tokyo Ireland Trophy Fuchu Himba S., Gr.2, Nakayama Shion S., Gr.3, 4th Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1.

KIZUNA (10c, Storm Cat, Damascus). Champion 3YO Colt in Japan in 2013.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m, €348,180, 476,399,000¥, Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, Kyoto Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, 2d Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, 3d Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Hanshin Radio Nikkei Hai Nisai S., Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Gr.1.

DANON PREMIUM (15c, Intikhab, Danehill). Champion 2YO Colt in Japan in 2017.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m to 2019, A$195,000, 418,129,000¥, Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, Gr.2, Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup, Gr.3, 2d Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, 3d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, 4th Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1.

DANON FANTASY (16f, Not for Sale, Ski Champ). Champion 2YO Filly in Japan in 2018.5 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m to 2019, 252,209,000¥, Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.2, Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, Kyoto KBS Kyoto Sho Fantasy S., Gr.3, 4th Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1.

MAKAHIKI (13c, French Deputy, Rainbow Corner). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m, €74,100, 562,095,000¥, Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Niel, Gr.2, Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, Gr.2, Kyoto Wakagoma S., L, 2d Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, 3d Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2-twice, 4th Japan Cup, Gr.1-twice, Hanshin Osaka Hai, Gr.1-twice.

HARP STAR (11f, Falbrav, Tony Bin). Leading 3YO Filly on the 2014 WTR (Int.). Champion 3YO Filly in Japan in 2014.5 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, 360,248,000¥, Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.3, Niigata Nisai S., Gr.3, 2d Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1.

SATONO ALADDIN (11c, Storm Cat, Fappiano). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, 450,903,000¥, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Tokyo Keio Hai Spring Cup, Gr.2, President of Mongolia Cup, Nakayama Shunkyo S., Kokura Kyushu Sports Hai, 2d Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Fuji S., Gr.3, Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Hanshin Mukogawa S., 3d Nakayama Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Gr.3, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, Hanshin Radio Nikkei Hai Nisai S., Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2.

DANON SHARK (08c, Caerleon, Shirley Heights). 7 wins at 1600m, 1800m, 486,778,000¥, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Sports Nippon Sho Kyoto Kimpai, Gr.3, Tokyo Saudi Arabia Royal Cup Fuji S., Gr.3, Hanshin Sakasegawa S., Koto Tokubetsu, 2d Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2-twice, Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Kyoto Sports Nippon Sho Kyoto Kimpai, Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, 3d Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Hanshin Wakaba S., L, Kyoto Kiyomizu S., 4th Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Tokyo Principal S., L.

WAGNERIAN (15c, King Kamehameha, Broad Brush). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m, 506,237,000¥, Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Tokyo Sports Hai Nisai S., Gr.3, Hanshin Nojigiku S., 2d Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, Gr.2, 3d Tokyo Japan Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Osaka Hai, Gr.1, 4th Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2.

GLORY VASE (15c, Swept Overboard, Mejiro Ryan). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m to 2019-20, HK$11,400,000, 251,818,000¥, HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Kyoto Nikkei Shinshun Hai, Gr.2, Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, Niigata Sado S., 2d Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Gr.1, Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, 4th Kyoto Shimbun Hai, Gr.2.

SINHALITE (13f, Singspiel, Efisio). Champion 3YO Filly in Japan in 2016.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, 286,426,000¥, Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Hanshin Kansai Telecasting Corporation Sho Rose S., Gr.2, Tulip Sho, Gr.3, Kyoto Kobai S., 2d Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1.

DANON PLATINA (12c, Unbridled’s Song, General Meeting). Champion 2YO Colt in Japan in 2014.5 wins-3 at 2-at 1600m, 195,823,000¥, Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3, Nakayama New Year S., L, 3d Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3, Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Gr.3.

DEE MAJESTY (13c, Brian’s Time, Sadler’s Wells). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2200m, 302,432,000¥, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Asahi Hai Saint Lite Kinen, Gr.2, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 3d Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, 4th Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1.

REAL STEEL (12c, Storm Cat, Mr. Prospector). Champion Older Male Miler in UAE in 2015-16.4 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 416,768,000¥, 14,863,500Dhs, Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 2d Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2, 3d Meydan Dubai Turf, Gr.1, Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, 4th Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1.

TOSEN RA (08c, Lycius, Sadler’s Wells). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2200m, 460,976,000¥, Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, 2d Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Gr.1, Nakayama RF Radio Nippon Sho St Lite Kinen, Gr.2, Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Fukushima Tanabata Sho, Gr.3, Kokura Kinen, Gr.3, 3d Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2-twice, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, 4th Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2.

SPIELBERG (09c, Lycius, Sadler’s Wells). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, £7,088, 329,201,000¥, Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Principal S., L, May S., November S., Kanagawa Shimbun Hai, 3d Japan Cup, Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 4th Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2.

LACHESIS (10f, Storm Cat, Fappiano). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 2000m, 2200m, 295,986,000¥, Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, Kyoto Narutaki Tokubetsu, 2d Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Niigata Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, Chukyo Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, 4th Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2.

LOVES ONLY YOU (16f, Storm Cat, Mr. Prospector). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m to 2019, 247,705,000¥, Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Hanshin Wasurenagusa Sho, L, 2d Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, 3d Kyoto Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1-twice.

SATONO ARES (14c, Danehill, Artichoke). Champion 2YO Colt in Japan in 2016.4 wins-3 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, 191,157,000¥, Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, Hakodate Tomoe Sho, L, 2d Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Capital S., L, 3d Tokyo Keio Hai Spring Cup, Gr.2, Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Yasuda Kinen, Gr.1, Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2.

BEAUTY PARLOUR (09f, Giant’s Causeway, Day is Done). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, €554,730, Longchamp Poule d’Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Esmeralda, Prix Allee d’Amour, 2d Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1.

MARCELLINA (08f, Marju, Distant Relative). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, 269,385,000¥, Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, Mermaid S., Gr.3, Kyoto Elfin S., 2d Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba Tokubetsu, Gr.2, 3d Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Kyoto Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1, Hanshin Cup, Gr.2, Hakodate Hokkaido Shimbun Hai Queen S., Gr.3.

STUDY OF MAN (15c, Storm Cat, Nureyev). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2100m, €1,165,430, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, Prix As d’Atout, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Prix d’Ispahan, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix La Force, Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix Guillaume d’Ornano, Gr.2, Prix Messidor, Gr.3.

DEEP BRILLANTE (09c, Loup Sauvage, Akarad). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1800m, 2400m, 292,056,000¥, Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Tokyo Sports Hai Nisai S., Gr.3, 2d Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 3d Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1.

JOUR POLAIRE (13f, Helissio, Mr. Prospector). 6 wins at 1600m, 1800m, 239,401,000¥, Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Nakayama Shufu S., Hanshin Uzushio S., Kyoto Kinugasa Tokubetsu, 3d Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2, 4th Tokyo Ireland Trophy Fuchu Himba S., Gr.2.

ROGER BAROWS (16c, Librettist, Lyphard’s Special). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 2000m, 2400m to 2019, 268,756,000¥, Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, 2d Kyoto Shimbun Hai, Gr.2.

WORLD PREMIERE (16c, Acatenango, Be My Guest). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 3000m to 2019, 270,215,000¥, Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, 2d Hanshin Wakaba S., L, 3d Nakayama Arima Kinen, Gr.1, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Kyoto Radio Nikkei Hai Kyoto Nisai S., Gr.3.

KEIAI NAUTIQUE (15c, Smarty Jones, Danzig). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 216,600,000¥, Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1, 2d Nakayama New Zealand Trophy, Gr.2, 3d Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.2, Kyoto Daily Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, 4th Hanshin Asahi Hai Futurity S., Gr.1, Toyota Sho Chukyo Kinen, Gr.3, Nakayama Lord Derby Challenge Trophy, Gr.3.

SHONAN ADELA (12f, Elusive Quality, Zilzal). Champion 2YO Filly in Japan in 2014.3 wins at 2, 84,175,000¥, Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1.

AYUSAN (10f, Storm Cat, Affirmed). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, 158,745,000¥, Hanshin Oka Sho, Gr.1, 2d Tokyo Artemis S., L, 3d Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Yushun Himba, Gr.1.

JOIE DE VIVRE (09f, Caerleon, Lord Gayle). Champion 2YO Filly in Japan in 2011.2 wins at 2, 95,948,000¥, Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, Gr.1, 3d Hanshin Tulip Sho, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1.

SMART LAYER (10f, White Muzzle, Groom Dancer). 9 wins from 1400m to 2400m, HK$1,369,500, 479,844,000¥, Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2-twice, Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, Tokyo Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Hanshin Osaka Jo S., L, Yonago S., L, Yuzuki Tokubetsu, 2d Kyoto Shuka Sho, Gr.1, Tokyo Fuchu Himba S., Gr.2-twice, Kyoto Kinen, Gr.2, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, 3d Tokyo Fuchu Himba S., Gr.2, Sapporo Hokkaido Shimbun Hai Queen S., Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1-twice, Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2.

DECIPHER (09c, Dubai Millennium, Danzig). 9 wins from 1800m to 2200m, 420,959,000¥, Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Chukyo Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, Kaiji S., Hakodate Hidaka Tokubetsu, 2d Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, Kyoto Miyakooji S., L, Hanshin Osaka Jo S., L, Nakayama Rainbow S., 3d Nakayama Nikkan Sports Sho Nakayama Kimpai, Gr.3, Tokyo Epsom Cup, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Fukushima Kinen, Gr.3.

MONDO INTERO (12g, Brian’s Time, Fappiano). 8 wins from 1800m to 3600m to 2019, 258,844,000¥, Nakayama Sports Nippon Sho Stayers S., Gr.2, Tokyo Metropolitan S., L, Sapporo Nikkei Open, L-twice, Kyoto Shorai S., Takao Tokubetsu, 3d Nakayama Sports Nippon Sho Stayers S., Gr.2-twice, Kyoto Nikkei Shinshun Hai, Gr.2, 4th Tokyo Copa Republica Argentina, Gr.2, Hanshin Challenge Cup, Gr.3.

SATONO NOBLESSE (10c, Tony Bin, Always Run Lucky). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m, 429,515,000¥, Kyoto Nikkei Shinshun Hai, Gr.2, Chukyo Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, Kokura Kinen, Gr.3, 2d Kyoto Kikuka Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2-twice, Tokyo Icho S., L, Niigata Shinanogawa Tokubetsu, 3d Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2-twice, Kyoto Nikkei Shinshun Hai, Gr.2, Hanshin Kobe Shimbun Hai, Gr.2, Wakaba S., L, 4th Tokyo Copa Republica Argentina, Gr.2, TV Tokyo Hai Aoba Sho, Gr.2, Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2.

SOUND CHIARA (15f, Agnes Digital, Seattle Slew). 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2020, 259,347,000¥, Hanshin Sankei Sports Hai Hanshin Himba S., Gr.2, Kyoto Sports Nippon Sho Kyoto Kimpai, Gr.3, Kyoto Himba S., Gr.3, Nagaokakyo S., Rokuhara Tokubetsu, 2d Tokyo Victoria Mile, Gr.1, Hanshin Tenjimbashi Tokubetsu, 3d Hanshin Rigel S., L, Shodoshima Tokubetsu, Chukyo Sports Hai.

SUNGRAZER (14c, Deputy Minister, Lord Avie). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, HK$1,596,000, 413,087,000¥, Kyoto Mainichi Broadcasting System Sho Swan S., Gr.2, Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, Hanshin Chushu S., Sapporo Doshin Sports Sho, 2d Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, Sapporo Kinen, Gr.2, 3d Kyoto Mile Championship, Gr.1, Daily Hai Nisai S., Gr.2, Hanshin Cup, Gr.2, 4th HKJC Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1.

LAST IMPACT (10c, Timber Country, Northern Dancer). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m, 443,589,000¥, 2,202,000Dhs, Kyoto Daishoten, Gr.2, Chukyo Kinko Sho, Gr.2, Kokura Daishoten, Gr.3, Kyoto Shorai S., Kokura Singapore Turf Club Sho, 2d Japan Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Sumire S., 3d Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic, Gr.1, Nakayama Nikkei Sho, Gr.2, Tokyo TV Tokyo Hai Aoba Sho, Gr.2, Hanshin Daishoten, Gr.2, Niigata Kinen, Gr.3, 4th Kyoto Tenno Sho (Spring), Gr.1, Kikuka Sho, Gr.1.

DANON KINGLY (16c, Storm Cat, Honour and Glory). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m to 2020, 354,814,000¥, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, Tokyo Kyodo News Hai, Gr.3, 2d Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, 3d Hanshin Osaka Hai, Gr.1, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1.

MOUNT ROBSON (13c, Mr. Greeley, Classic Go Go). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, 122,212,000¥, Nakayama Fuji TV Sho Spring S., Gr.2, Tokyo October S., L, Fukushima TV Open, L.

AMBITIOUS (12c, El Condor Pasa, Rainbow Quest). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, A$430,750, 272,497,000¥, Hanshin Sankei Osaka Hai, Gr.2, Fukushima Radio Nikkei Sho, Gr.3, Tokyo Principal S., L, 2d ATC Tancred S., Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2, Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2, 3d BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, Hanshin Mainichi Hai, Gr.3, Tokyo Kyodo News Service Hai, Gr.3, 4th Tokyo Tenno Sho (Autumn), Gr.1, BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, Nakayama Kinen, Gr.2.

DANON BALLADE (08c, Unbridled, Halo). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1800m to 2200m, 329,076,000¥, Nakayama American Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Hanshin Radio Nikkei Hai Nisai S., Gr.3, Kyoto Andromeda S., L, Chukyo Sekigahara S., 2d Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, Kyoto Nikkei Shinshun Hai, Gr.2, Cassiopeia S., L, 3d Tokyo Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Nakayama Sankei Sho All Comers, Gr.2, Kokura Chunichi Shimbun Hai, Gr.3-twice, Hanshin Naruo Kinen, Gr.3, Kyoto Andromeda S., L, Kyoto Nisai S., L, 4th Tokyo Meguro Kinen, Gr.2, Niigata Daishoten, Gr.3, Kokura Kinen, Gr.3.

CADENAS (14c, French Deputy, Seattle Slew). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m to 2020, 210,431,000¥, Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, Gr.2, Kyoto Radio Nikkei Hai Kyoto Nisai S., Gr.3, Kokura Daishoten, Gr.3, 2d Kokura Kinen, Gr.3, 3d Niigata Kinen, Gr.3, Fukushima Mimpo Hai, L, Hakodate Tomoe Sho, 4th Hanshin Osaka Hai, Gr.1, Tokyo Mainichi Okan, Gr.2.

WORLD ACE (09c, Acatenango, Be My Guest). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, A$75,000, HK$1,311,000, 228,423,000¥, Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Kisaragi Sho, Gr.3, Hanshin Wakaba S., L, 2d Nakayama Satsuki Sho, Gr.1, Tokyo Capital S., L, Kyoto Wakagoma S., 4th Tokyo Yushun, Gr.1, Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Hanshin Challenge Cup, Gr.3.

His sire sons include Kizuna (7), Deep Brillante, Danon Ballade, Tosen Ra, Real Impact, Tosen Homareboshi, Mikki Isle, etc.

REFUSE TO BEND Champion 3YO Miler in Ireland in 2003. 7 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m, £604,590, €282,822, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Two Thousand Guineas Trial, L, 3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1. Champion Sire in Slovakia in 2010. Second on French Sire List (AEI) in 2010. Sire of winners of over $34 million – 36 stakes winners, inc. WAVERINGREFUSE TO BOBBINSARAFINAGLENCADAM GOLDFRISSONXIC NEWCOMBAT ZONEALMA’S FURYJAZZ BANDNOVA GAROTA, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $10 million – 7 stakes winners, inc. GENIALESAVARINGREAT PAGEVAHSI KIZMRS GALLAGHERDUSKY QUEENBONITA QUEEN.

 


 

1st Dam

SARAFINAby Refuse to Bend. Joint Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 2010. Champion Older Female Stayer in France in 2011. 6 wins from 1600m to 2400m, €1,554,515, US$180,000, Longchamp Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix des Gres, 2d Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, 4th Breeders’ Cup Turf, Gr.1. Half-sister to SANDAGIYRSANAYASanjida, Samadrisa (dam of SIMEEN). Dam of five named foals, four to race, all winners, inc:-

GENIALE (c. by Deep Impact). Subject horse.

SAVARIN (f. by Deep Impact). 2 wins at 2 in 2019, ParisLongchamp Prix d’Aumale, Gr.3, Deauville Prix des Marettes.

Go Timing (c. by Deep Impact). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m to 2019, Hanshin Nowaki Tokubetsu, 2d Kyoto Shugakuin S., 3d Fukushima Radio Nikkei Sho, Gr.3, Hanshin Motomachi S.

Plus (f. by Victoire Pisa). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 3d Hanshin Setonaikai Tokubetsu.

 

2nd Dam

SANARIYA, by Darshaan. Placed in GB. Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

SARAFINA (Refuse to Bend). 6 wins. See above.

SANDAGIYR (Dr Fong). 3 wins at 1600m in France and U.A.E, Meydan Firebreak S., Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Pontarme, L, Prix du Bois Renard, 2d Meydan SMKA Trophy H., 3d Goodwood Betfred Mile, Haydock Racing Welfare H., Meydan Finest Surprise H., 4th Meydan Zabeel Mile S., Gr.2.

SANAYA (Barathea). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, €193,650, 331,200Dhs in France and U.A.E, Longchamp Prix Casimir Delamarre, L, Nad al Sheba Cape Verdi S., L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Sauge Pourpree, Deauville Prix des Marettes, 2d Longchamp Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Penelope, Gr.3, Prix Cléopâtre, Gr.3, Deauville Prix des Reservoirs, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Charles Laffitte, L, Fontainebleau Prix Solitude, L, 3d Toulouse Prix Fille de l’Air, Gr.3, 4th Deauville Prix Minerve, Gr.3. Producer.

Sanjida (Polish Precedent). Winner at 2, €83,700, Saint-Cloud Prix Hermieres, 2d Chantilly Prix Volterra, L, Prix Charles Laffitte, L, Bordeaux Prix Occitanie, L, Deauville Prix des Marettes, 3d Longchamp Prix de Conde, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Penelope, Gr.3, Prix Cléopâtre, Gr.3. Producer.

Samadrisa. Winner at 2000m, Chantilly Prix de la Fosse Aux Biches, 3d Chantilly Prix de la Colleraie. Dam of-

SIMEEN (Lope de Vega). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2020, Saint-Cloud Prix Volterra, L, Chantilly Prix de la Pistole, Saint-Cloud Prix Allee d’Amour, 4th Chantilly Prix Bertrand de Tarragon, Gr.3.

Sanada. Winner at 1900m, 2d Chantilly Prix des Bruyeres, Saint-Cloud Prix Nikellora. Dam of-

Saint Loup (Zamindar). 2 wins at 1900m, 2000m in France and U.S.A, Deauville Prix de la Perriere, 2d Longchamp Prix La Force, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix Hocquart, Gr.2.

 

3rd Dam

Sanamiaby Top VilleWinner at 1½m, 3d Tipperary Challenge S., L. Dam of 5 foals, all raced, 4 winners, inc:-

Sanadja. 3 wins from 1¾m to 3m, 3d Goodwood Bett & Bill Ede Memorial Fillies’ S. Producer.

Sanabad. Winner at 2, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix de Pauilhac.

 

4th Dam

SANTALINAby Relko2 wins at 2000m, 2400m, Evry Prix Joubert, L, Chantilly Prix de Senailly. Sister to Rassulka, half-sister to SUMAYRSAMATA (dam of SAMARID), Stapara (dam of STEVE LUCKY). Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

Sanamia (Top Ville). Winner. See above.

Sansiya. 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, STC Prospect Welter H., Canterbury Welter H., AJC TL Rutledge H., 3d Newmarket Hillsdown Holdings H., 4th Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3. Dam of-

Santee. Placed at 3 in Aust. Dam of-

Leading Light. 2 wins at 1600m, 1750m in South Africa. Dam of-

YARRAMAN (Await the Dawn). 8 wins from 1600m to 1900m to 2020-21 in Zimbabwe, Borrowdale Ipi Tombe S., L.

First runners 2023.

First runners 2023.

Brochures will be uploaded :)